100 Questions No One Ever Asks

100

So yeah, there are a bunch of other tags I need to complete, but Emily @ Embuhlee liest tagged me in this one the other day and I thought it would be an interesting one to do. It was fun and kind of random as well. So here’s a bunch of information about me that you could have lived without knowing. Whoo!


Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed?
Closed. I prefer not to stare into an open closet as I try to fall asleep.

Do you take the shampoo or conditioner bottles from hotels?
Not usually. I will if they smell really good though…

Do you sleep with your sheets tucked in or out?
My sheets are usually tucked in at the foot of the bed but never on the sides. Although I’ll eventually kick enough that everything will come undone.

Have you ever stolen a street sign before?
Nope. I’ve never felt the need to have one in my possession.

Do you like to use post-it notes?
Yes, I do all the time at home. My memory is awful so I’m constantly writing things down. It makes me fear for myself when I’m older. @_@

Do you cut out coupons but never use them?
I usually don’t sit and cut out coupons. If I get one in the mail to a place I like I’ll set it aside. If I’m in the mood to shop I’ll use it but I’ve never been a major shopper so more than likely it’ll go to waste.

Would you rather be attacked by a bear or bees?
Ughhhhh, the bear. I feel like it would take longer to die from bee stings…unless you’re allergic. Which I’m not…or, at least I think not. I’ve never been stung before. I’ve been stung by wasps, but never bees. Either way, anything in a swarm freaks me out.

Do you have freckles?
Yup yup. Pretty much everywhere. Not tons, but dotted here and there.

Do you always smile for pictures?
Not always. I usually will when I’m a willing participant. If not, I am more than likely making a ‘derp’ face or glaring or not paying attention and staring into space.

What is your biggest pet peeve?
People invading my personal space. Especially people I don’t know.

Do you ever count your steps when you walk?
Not usually.

Have you ever peed in the woods?
Yup. When you go tent camping you kinda have to.

What about pooped in the woods?
Yup again. Not that people probably wanna know this…but again, tent camping=no bathrooms. So you’re welcome for that lovely bit of information that you could have lived without knowing.

Do you ever dance when there is no music playing?
Yes. Normally if others are joining in. I don’t dance on my own all that often.

Do you chew your pens and pencils?
Sometimes. Not as bad as some people, though.

How many people have you slept with this week?
Zero.

What size is your bed?
A queen. I got it last year and the space, man. I love it. I don’t think I could go back to a full. I’m a major bed hog.

What is your song of the week?
Recently I’ve had Ride by Twenty-One Pilots stuck in my head.

Is it okay for guys to wear pink?
Why wouldn’t it be?

Do you still watch cartoons?
Of  course. Especially of the Japanese variety.

What’s your least favorite movie?
Ummm, pretty much anything with Kristen Stewart in it. I really don’t care for her acting.

Where would you bury hidden treasure if you had any?
I’m with Emily. I wouldn’t bury it, I would put it in the bank. Since I’m a responsible adult and all.

What do you drink with dinner?
If I’m in the mood and it’s available, some sort of fruity alcoholic beverage would be my first choice. Preferably margaritas. If not, just water.

What do you dip a chicken nugget in?
Honey mustard. It is my favorite condiment. I have a weird obsession with it. Ask my friends.

What is your favorite food?
Gahhh, this is hard. Hmmm, I really enjoy Asian food. Lo mien is one of my favorites. Sushi is also really good…*drool*

What movies could you watch over and over again and still love?
The Lion King (most Disney movies, actually), Ice Age, all the Harry Potters, Matilda.

Last person you kissed/kissed you?
I just had lunch with my dad’s cousins and I kissed them on the cheek. Does that count?

Were you ever a boy/girl scout?
Yup. Back in elementary school. Then I quit after we went to Disneyland.

Would you ever strip or pose naked in a magazine?
I’m going to agree with Emily on this one. If I was being paid an enormous sum of money that I could use to help out family and friends then sure.

When was the last time you wrote a letter on paper?
Again, mine is similar to Emily’s answer. During Christmas Emmy and I do a cookie exchange and we write each other little notes as well. So, around Christmas time.

Can you change the oil on a car?
No. I mean, I know my way around under the hood of a car – the basics, anyway – but I’ve never actually changed the oil myself before. I’d imagine it wouldn’t be all that difficult though.

Ever got a speeding ticket?
“Not yet. Knock on wood.” <— What Emmy said.

Ever ran out of gas?
Nope.

Favorite kind of sandwich?
Probably thinly sliced honey ham and salami with provolone cheese, mayonnaise, honey mustard, lettuce, and onion. Although a hot chicken pesto comes close.

Best thing to eat for breakfast?
Blueberry muffins, eggs, hash browns, and bacon. Also, orange juice.

What is your usual bedtime?
If I’m really tired usually between 10-11pm. If I’m more awake I’ll stay up closer to midnight.

Are you lazy?
Oh yeah.

When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween?
One of my more memorable costumes was the yellow peanut M&M. My brother was the red one and my sister was the green.

What is your Chinese astrological sign?
Monkey! This year is my year, woot!

How many languages can you speak?
Pretty much just one: English. A few basic sentences in Spanish, too.

Do you have any magazine subscriptions?
Nope. Never really been a big magazine person.

Which are better, LEGOs or Lincoln logs?
Legos. I enjoyed Lincoln Logs as well, but definitely preferred Legos.

Are you stubborn?
Most definitely.

Which is better Leno or Letterman?
Ughhh, don’t really watch either.

Ever watch soap operas?
Not really. A friend or two has tried to get me to start on Korean dramas but I have resisted. I already watch too many shows…

Are you afraid of heights?
Not really. I mean, looking straight down off a cliff is pretty intimidating, but I wouldn’t say I’m all that afraid.

Do you sing in the car?
Who doesn’t?

Do you sing in the shower?
I blast music but I normally don’t sing. I don’t know why I do in the car, but not in the shower…

Do you ever dance in the car?
Nah, usually just tap the steering wheel or my leg.

Ever used a gun?
Nope, but I wouldn’t mind tagging along with my brother or a few friends that occasionally go to the shooting range.

Last time you got a portrait taken by a photographer?
Hmm, senior pics I believe, which took place during the summer between junior and senior year in high school…so 2009.

Do you think musicals are cheesy?
Yes.

Is Christmas stressful?
Nope, I generally enjoy the holidays. Might change as I get older, though.

Ever eat a Pierogi?
Yush! So yummy~!

Favorite type of fruit pie?
Strawberry is usually my favorite, but I really enjoy lemon meringue too.

Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid?
Okay, so you know those metal things that you measure your feet with in shoe stores? Actually, I don’t think they’re as common anymore…but either way, I loved playing with them when I was younger so my first ever dream occupation was to work at a shoe store and measure peoples feet. Don’t judge me. I also wanted to be a chef at some point. And probably a dog, actually…

Do you believe in ghosts?
It’s more like I want to believe, but my skepticism prevents me from truly believing.

Ever had a deja-vu feeling?
Many times.

Take a vitamin daily?
My mom made me when I was younger. I stopped for awhile when I grew older but for the past couple years I’ve actually been eating the gummy vitamins for adults. They’re good. xD

Wear slippers?
I used to be a barefoot kind of person, but a couple years ago I began wearing slippers more. Although in the summer I’ll wear the ones that are pretty much just fluffy flip-flops.

Wear a bath robe?
Nope.

What do you wear to bed?
Pajamas. Normally a t-shirt and sweats, but when it gets hotter I’ll wear basketball shorts instead. Sometimes I’ll even go get a pair of boxers because they’re pretty much just like soft, comfy shorts for girls.

First concert?
The Black Eyed Peas.

Wal-Mart, Target or K-Mart?
Walmart. Yay, cheap stuff.

Nike or Adidas?
Sketchers. My feet are small and Sketchers have always fit me well.

Cheetos or Fritos?
Cheetos.

Peanuts or Sunflower seeds?
Peanuts.

Ever heard of the group Tres Bien?
Nope.

Ever take dance lessons?
No, nor did I ever want to. Although, I did try swing dancing with a friend not too long ago. It was kinda fun. I was awful, but everyone was nice there and didn’t point and laugh.

Is there a profession you picture your future spouse doing?
Not really.

Can you curl your tongue?
No…

Ever won a spelling bee?
Not that I remember, so probably not.

Have you ever cried because you were so happy?
I can’t remember a specific time, but probably.

Own any record albums?
Nope.

Own a record player?
Nope again.

Regularly burn incense?
No, I prefer candles.

Who would you like to see in concert?
Well, I’ve seen Three Days Grace, Seether, and Avenged Sevenfold when I went to UFest back in…high school I think? But I would still like to go to their own individual concerts. Although I’m not too sure about Three Days Grace, since their leader singer changed. I would have preferred to go when they had their original, but if the opportunity came up I would probably still go see them anyway. I would like to see Breaking Benjamin as well, since they got back together. Fall Out Boy would be fun to see too.

Hot tea or cold tea?
No tea. Tea is icky.

Tea or coffee?
Coffee!

Sugar cookies or snickerdoodles?
Sugar cookies!

Can you swim well?
Sure.

Can you hold your breath without holding your nose?
Yup.

Are you patient?
Ehhh, depends on the situation.

DJ or band at a wedding?
DJ.

Ever won a contest?
Yes! Just recently I won a fancy blender from a raffle at work.

Ever had plastic surgery?
Nope.

Which are better, black or green olives?
Black. Even though they’re completely processed…I learned that at the Olive Mill we have where I live. But they taste so much better than the green ones…

Can you knit or crochet?
Nope, can barely sew.

Best place for a fireplace?
Actually, I would prefer a campfire out in the woods.

Do you want to get married?
Um, I’m not too sure. Maybe if I found the right person.

If married, how long have you been married?
Not married.

Who was your HS crush?
I didn’t really have a major crush on anyone in HS. But back in junior high I liked this kid with bright red hair. He was really funny. But as we got older I looked back and thought, why did I ever like this kid? He was a jerk. Or grew into one, I suppose.

Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way?
No, that would be my sister. I am the good child *smiles innocently*.

Do you have kids?
Nope.

Do you want kids?
This is still up in the air for me as well as marriage. Pregnancy kinda creeps me out. As of right now, if I ever did want kids I would probably look into adoption. But that may change as I grow older.

What’s your favorite color?
Don’t really have one. I like orange, but a lot of the times I prefer darker colors.

Do you miss anyone right now?
No, not really.

Would you rather live in a fictional world or the real world?
Fictional world.

Who is your favorite author?
Ugh, this is hard. I’m going to pass on this one.

If you could live anywhere in the world, where would it be?
Even though there’s a lot of crazy going on at the moment, I think I would still live where I do now, in the United States. Unless I suddenly became rich, then I would look into buying a remote island somewhere for me, my books, and a bunch of dogs.


And that’s that! If you thought this looked entertaining and would like to do your own, go ahead. I tag you! Otherwise, I hope you weren’t too bored while reading my answers.

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “100 Questions No One Ever Asks

  1. I gotta admit, I had no idea what to expect when I clicked on your post and lo and behold it was definitely 100 questions no one ever asks. It does seem pretty fun to answer though. I enjoyed your answers.
    How long did it take you to write up this post? 100 questions is a lot.

    Liked by 1 person

    • They were fun to answer! Kinda random, but all together entertaining. Thanks, I’m glad you enjoyed reading them! Let me know if you decide to answer them too, I’d like to read your answers if you do! :) Um, it didn’t take all that long to answer them. I actually saved it and went back at least two times though, due to the fact that my attention span is relatively short. Plus a lot of my answers are on the short side as well. xD

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s