100 Questions No One Ever Asks

100

So yeah, there are a bunch of other tags I need to complete, but Emily @ Embuhlee liest tagged me in this one the other day and I thought it would be an interesting one to do. It was fun and kind of random as well. So here’s a bunch of information about me that you could have lived without knowing. Whoo!


Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed?
Closed. I prefer not to stare into an open closet as I try to fall asleep.

Do you take the shampoo or conditioner bottles from hotels?
Not usually. I will if they smell really good though…

Do you sleep with your sheets tucked in or out?
My sheets are usually tucked in at the foot of the bed but never on the sides. Although I’ll eventually kick enough that everything will come undone.

Have you ever stolen a street sign before?
Nope. I’ve never felt the need to have one in my possession.

Do you like to use post-it notes?
Yes, I do all the time at home. My memory is awful so I’m constantly writing things down. It makes me fear for myself when I’m older. @_@

Do you cut out coupons but never use them?
I usually don’t sit and cut out coupons. If I get one in the mail to a place I like I’ll set it aside. If I’m in the mood to shop I’ll use it but I’ve never been a major shopper so more than likely it’ll go to waste.

Would you rather be attacked by a bear or bees?
Ughhhhh, the bear. I feel like it would take longer to die from bee stings…unless you’re allergic. Which I’m not…or, at least I think not. I’ve never been stung before. I’ve been stung by wasps, but never bees. Either way, anything in a swarm freaks me out.

Do you have freckles?
Yup yup. Pretty much everywhere. Not tons, but dotted here and there.

Do you always smile for pictures?
Not always. I usually will when I’m a willing participant. If not, I am more than likely making a ‘derp’ face or glaring or not paying attention and staring into space.

What is your biggest pet peeve?
People invading my personal space. Especially people I don’t know.

Do you ever count your steps when you walk?
Not usually.

Have you ever peed in the woods?
Yup. When you go tent camping you kinda have to.

What about pooped in the woods?
Yup again. Not that people probably wanna know this…but again, tent camping=no bathrooms. So you’re welcome for that lovely bit of information that you could have lived without knowing.

Do you ever dance when there is no music playing?
Yes. Normally if others are joining in. I don’t dance on my own all that often.

Do you chew your pens and pencils?
Sometimes. Not as bad as some people, though.

How many people have you slept with this week?
Zero.

What size is your bed?
A queen. I got it last year and the space, man. I love it. I don’t think I could go back to a full. I’m a major bed hog.

What is your song of the week?
Recently I’ve had Ride by Twenty-One Pilots stuck in my head.

Is it okay for guys to wear pink?
Why wouldn’t it be?

Do you still watch cartoons?
Of  course. Especially of the Japanese variety.

What’s your least favorite movie?
Ummm, pretty much anything with Kristen Stewart in it. I really don’t care for her acting.

Where would you bury hidden treasure if you had any?
I’m with Emily. I wouldn’t bury it, I would put it in the bank. Since I’m a responsible adult and all.

What do you drink with dinner?
If I’m in the mood and it’s available, some sort of fruity alcoholic beverage would be my first choice. Preferably margaritas. If not, just water.

What do you dip a chicken nugget in?
Honey mustard. It is my favorite condiment. I have a weird obsession with it. Ask my friends.

What is your favorite food?
Gahhh, this is hard. Hmmm, I really enjoy Asian food. Lo mien is one of my favorites. Sushi is also really good…*drool*

What movies could you watch over and over again and still love?
The Lion King (most Disney movies, actually), Ice Age, all the Harry Potters, Matilda.

Last person you kissed/kissed you?
I just had lunch with my dad’s cousins and I kissed them on the cheek. Does that count?

Were you ever a boy/girl scout?
Yup. Back in elementary school. Then I quit after we went to Disneyland.

Would you ever strip or pose naked in a magazine?
I’m going to agree with Emily on this one. If I was being paid an enormous sum of money that I could use to help out family and friends then sure.

When was the last time you wrote a letter on paper?
Again, mine is similar to Emily’s answer. During Christmas Emmy and I do a cookie exchange and we write each other little notes as well. So, around Christmas time.

Can you change the oil on a car?
No. I mean, I know my way around under the hood of a car – the basics, anyway – but I’ve never actually changed the oil myself before. I’d imagine it wouldn’t be all that difficult though.

Ever got a speeding ticket?
“Not yet. Knock on wood.” <— What Emmy said.

Ever ran out of gas?
Nope.

Favorite kind of sandwich?
Probably thinly sliced honey ham and salami with provolone cheese, mayonnaise, honey mustard, lettuce, and onion. Although a hot chicken pesto comes close.

Best thing to eat for breakfast?
Blueberry muffins, eggs, hash browns, and bacon. Also, orange juice.

What is your usual bedtime?
If I’m really tired usually between 10-11pm. If I’m more awake I’ll stay up closer to midnight.

Are you lazy?
Oh yeah.

When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween?
One of my more memorable costumes was the yellow peanut M&M. My brother was the red one and my sister was the green.

What is your Chinese astrological sign?
Monkey! This year is my year, woot!

How many languages can you speak?
Pretty much just one: English. A few basic sentences in Spanish, too.

Do you have any magazine subscriptions?
Nope. Never really been a big magazine person.

Which are better, LEGOs or Lincoln logs?
Legos. I enjoyed Lincoln Logs as well, but definitely preferred Legos.

Are you stubborn?
Most definitely.

Which is better Leno or Letterman?
Ughhh, don’t really watch either.

Ever watch soap operas?
Not really. A friend or two has tried to get me to start on Korean dramas but I have resisted. I already watch too many shows…

Are you afraid of heights?
Not really. I mean, looking straight down off a cliff is pretty intimidating, but I wouldn’t say I’m all that afraid.

Do you sing in the car?
Who doesn’t?

Do you sing in the shower?
I blast music but I normally don’t sing. I don’t know why I do in the car, but not in the shower…

Do you ever dance in the car?
Nah, usually just tap the steering wheel or my leg.

Ever used a gun?
Nope, but I wouldn’t mind tagging along with my brother or a few friends that occasionally go to the shooting range.

Last time you got a portrait taken by a photographer?
Hmm, senior pics I believe, which took place during the summer between junior and senior year in high school…so 2009.

Do you think musicals are cheesy?
Yes.

Is Christmas stressful?
Nope, I generally enjoy the holidays. Might change as I get older, though.

Ever eat a Pierogi?
Yush! So yummy~!

Favorite type of fruit pie?
Strawberry is usually my favorite, but I really enjoy lemon meringue too.

Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid?
Okay, so you know those metal things that you measure your feet with in shoe stores? Actually, I don’t think they’re as common anymore…but either way, I loved playing with them when I was younger so my first ever dream occupation was to work at a shoe store and measure peoples feet. Don’t judge me. I also wanted to be a chef at some point. And probably a dog, actually…

Do you believe in ghosts?
It’s more like I want to believe, but my skepticism prevents me from truly believing.

Ever had a deja-vu feeling?
Many times.

Take a vitamin daily?
My mom made me when I was younger. I stopped for awhile when I grew older but for the past couple years I’ve actually been eating the gummy vitamins for adults. They’re good. xD

Wear slippers?
I used to be a barefoot kind of person, but a couple years ago I began wearing slippers more. Although in the summer I’ll wear the ones that are pretty much just fluffy flip-flops.

Wear a bath robe?
Nope.

What do you wear to bed?
Pajamas. Normally a t-shirt and sweats, but when it gets hotter I’ll wear basketball shorts instead. Sometimes I’ll even go get a pair of boxers because they’re pretty much just like soft, comfy shorts for girls.

First concert?
The Black Eyed Peas.

Wal-Mart, Target or K-Mart?
Walmart. Yay, cheap stuff.

Nike or Adidas?
Sketchers. My feet are small and Sketchers have always fit me well.

Cheetos or Fritos?
Cheetos.

Peanuts or Sunflower seeds?
Peanuts.

Ever heard of the group Tres Bien?
Nope.

Ever take dance lessons?
No, nor did I ever want to. Although, I did try swing dancing with a friend not too long ago. It was kinda fun. I was awful, but everyone was nice there and didn’t point and laugh.

Is there a profession you picture your future spouse doing?
Not really.

Can you curl your tongue?
No…

Ever won a spelling bee?
Not that I remember, so probably not.

Have you ever cried because you were so happy?
I can’t remember a specific time, but probably.

Own any record albums?
Nope.

Own a record player?
Nope again.

Regularly burn incense?
No, I prefer candles.

Who would you like to see in concert?
Well, I’ve seen Three Days Grace, Seether, and Avenged Sevenfold when I went to UFest back in…high school I think? But I would still like to go to their own individual concerts. Although I’m not too sure about Three Days Grace, since their leader singer changed. I would have preferred to go when they had their original, but if the opportunity came up I would probably still go see them anyway. I would like to see Breaking Benjamin as well, since they got back together. Fall Out Boy would be fun to see too.

Hot tea or cold tea?
No tea. Tea is icky.

Tea or coffee?
Coffee!

Sugar cookies or snickerdoodles?
Sugar cookies!

Can you swim well?
Sure.

Can you hold your breath without holding your nose?
Yup.

Are you patient?
Ehhh, depends on the situation.

DJ or band at a wedding?
DJ.

Ever won a contest?
Yes! Just recently I won a fancy blender from a raffle at work.

Ever had plastic surgery?
Nope.

Which are better, black or green olives?
Black. Even though they’re completely processed…I learned that at the Olive Mill we have where I live. But they taste so much better than the green ones…

Can you knit or crochet?
Nope, can barely sew.

Best place for a fireplace?
Actually, I would prefer a campfire out in the woods.

Do you want to get married?
Um, I’m not too sure. Maybe if I found the right person.

If married, how long have you been married?
Not married.

Who was your HS crush?
I didn’t really have a major crush on anyone in HS. But back in junior high I liked this kid with bright red hair. He was really funny. But as we got older I looked back and thought, why did I ever like this kid? He was a jerk. Or grew into one, I suppose.

Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way?
No, that would be my sister. I am the good child *smiles innocently*.

Do you have kids?
Nope.

Do you want kids?
This is still up in the air for me as well as marriage. Pregnancy kinda creeps me out. As of right now, if I ever did want kids I would probably look into adoption. But that may change as I grow older.

What’s your favorite color?
Don’t really have one. I like orange, but a lot of the times I prefer darker colors.

Do you miss anyone right now?
No, not really.

Would you rather live in a fictional world or the real world?
Fictional world.

Who is your favorite author?
Ugh, this is hard. I’m going to pass on this one.

If you could live anywhere in the world, where would it be?
Even though there’s a lot of crazy going on at the moment, I think I would still live where I do now, in the United States. Unless I suddenly became rich, then I would look into buying a remote island somewhere for me, my books, and a bunch of dogs.


And that’s that! If you thought this looked entertaining and would like to do your own, go ahead. I tag you! Otherwise, I hope you weren’t too bored while reading my answers.

Advertisements

WWW Wednesdays #37 – April 27th

WWW Wednesdays

WWW Wednesdays is a weekly bookish meme formally hosted by MizB of A Daily Rhythm, and revived by Sam of Taking on a World of Words. This meme consists of answering the following three questions:

  • What are you currently reading?
  • What did you recently finish reading?
  • What do you think you’ll read next?

What am I currently reading?

101641266752378I am still slowly plugging away at the sixth book in The Hollows series by Kim Harrison, The Outlaw Demon WailsI’ve been really into reading my physical books instead of my e-books recently, so I feel like this one might take awhile. As I mentioned in my TT post yesterday, I began the fourth book in the The Mortal Instruments series, City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare. I’m liking it so far. Mainly because it’s focusing a lot more on Simon in this one and honestly I prefer him over Clary as a main character.


What did I recently finish reading?

18335634On Monday night I finished up the third and final book in the Infernal Devices series by Cassandra Clare, Clockwork Princess. Gahhh, my emotions. I’m pretty sure I’ve mentioned before that I may get a tad...fairly… pretty darn emotional when it comes to books and movies. But rarely do a seriously cry. Normally I just get a bit teary-eyed and move on. At the end of this one, however, I was sobbing *no shame*. Legit tears running down my cheeks. It could also have to do with some family things that had happened not too long ago, but even if they hadn’t I’m pretty sure I would have still cried. If you’ve read this series you know what I went through…unless you’re not a crier. Either way, this was a great series and, as I mentioned before, I prefer this one to the original. Don’t get me wrong, I still enjoy the TMI series, but this one is just…I don’t even know. I just really liked it. So, make sure if you’re a fan of the TMI series, you go read the prequel! It’s fantastic.


What do I think I’ll read next?

12000020I still have Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz on hold at the library. I’m still in the exact same place in line as I was last week. People need to hurry up. Please…?

 

 

 

Happy reading! :)

Teaser Tuesdays #37 – April 26th

Teaser Tuesdays

Teaser Tuesdays is a weekly bookish meme hosted by MizB of A Daily RhythmTo play along just follow the rules below!

Rules:

  • Grab your current read
  • Open to a random page
  • Share two (2) “teaser” sentences from somewhere on that page (I usually do a bit more than two)
  • BE CAREFUL NOT TO INCLUDE SPOILERS! (make sure that what you share doesn’t give too much away! You don’t want to ruin the book for others!)
  • Share the title & author, too, so that other TT participants can add the book to their TBR Lists if they like your teasers!

This morning I began continuing the The Mortal Instruments series with the fourth book, City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare.

My teaser:

6752378

 

Simon stared in horror. Huge wounds were appearing on the man’s torso. His head flew back, and blood sprayed from his mouth. He stopped screaming abruptly – and fell, as if the invisible hand had opened, releasing him. He hit the ground and broke apart like glass shattering into a thousand shining pieces that scattered themselves across the pavement.

– Chapter 3, page 55

WWW Wednesdays #36 – April 20th

WWW Wednesdays

WWW Wednesdays is a weekly bookish meme formally hosted by MizB of A Daily Rhythm, and revived by Sam of Taking on a World of Words. This meme consists of answering the following three questions:

  • What are you currently reading?
  • What did you recently finish reading?
  • What do you think you’ll read next?

What am I currently reading?

1833563410164126Currently I am reading the third and final book in the Infernal Devices series by Cassandra Clare, Clockwork Princess. Oh my goodness, I’m going to be sad when this one ends. I’m about halfway through at the moment and I know that that awful thing that everyone thinks is going to happen is actually going to happen. I just know it. If it doesn’t I’d be extremely surprised. Happy, but surprised. Either way, the characters in this series are just as amazing as those in the TMI series, if not a bit more so. Normally I prefer a more modern setting, but I think I might like the one in this series a bit more than the original. However, I still have to finish the last three books in the original series, so my mind might end up changing. We’ll see. I’m also slowly plugging away at the sixth book in The Hollows series by Kim Harrison, The Outlaw Demon Wails


What did I recently finish reading?

10025305I finished up the second book in The Infernal Devices series by Cassandra Clare, Clockwork Prince on Monday. As I mentioned in my last WWW post, I really enjoyed this one. And as you can tell from my comments above, I will be sad to see this series come to an end. However, I suppose it’s not really coming to an end due to it’s technically a prequel…but still! I won’t get to read any more books with this exact set of characters and it saddens me. Will and Jace definitely have their similarities, but there isn’t another character like Jem, or even Tessa, really. Anyway, I’ll stop rambling.


What do I think I’ll read next?

675237812000020Next up I’ll be crossing back over to continue The Mortal Instruments series with the fourth book, City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare. I’m interested to see why Clare decided to add three more books to the series. I have a feeling I know one of the reasons, but hopefully the last three books turn out to be just as good as the first three, if not better. I also have Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz on hold at the library. I’ve heard quite a few good things about this book so I thought I would give it a go. I’m second in line so hopefully the people ahead of me hurry up! Me? Impatient? Naw.

Happy reading! :)

Teaser Tuesdays #36 – April 19th

Teaser Tuesdays

Teaser Tuesdays is a weekly bookish meme hosted by MizB of A Daily RhythmTo play along just follow the rules below!

Rules:

  • Grab your current read
  • Open to a random page
  • Share two (2) “teaser” sentences from somewhere on that page (I usually do a bit more than two)
  • BE CAREFUL NOT TO INCLUDE SPOILERS! (make sure that what you share doesn’t give too much away! You don’t want to ruin the book for others!)
  • Share the title & author, too, so that other TT participants can add the book to their TBR Lists if they like your teasers!

Yesterday I started up the third and final book in The Infernal Devices series by Cassandra Clare, Clockwork Princess

My teaser:

18335634

 

THE INFERNAL DEVICES ARE WITHOUT PITY.
THE INFERNAL DEVICES ARE WITHOUT REGRET.
THE INFERNAL DEVICES ARE WITHOUT NUMBER.
THE INFERNAL DEVICES WILL NEVER STOP COMING.
MAY GOD HAVE MERCY ON OUR SOULS.

– Chapter 2, page 48

WWW Wednesdays #35 – April 6th

WWW Wednesdays

WWW Wednesdays is a weekly bookish meme formally hosted by MizB of A Daily Rhythm, and revived by Sam of Taking on a World of Words. This meme consists of answering the following three questions:

  • What are you currently reading?
  • What did you recently finish reading?
  • What do you think you’ll read next?

What am I currently reading?

As I mentioned yesterday in my TT post, I finally started10025305 the second book in The Infernal Devices series by Cassandra Clare, Clockwork PrinceI’m just about 150 pages in and so far I’m loving it. I never expected not to, but I just felt like voicing it. It also has reminded me that I like Tessa quite a bit more than Clary. I mean, Clary’s not a terrible main character, but she’s not the best either. I’m also interested in knowing more about Will’s past. It seems like that particular topic is going to be one of the main theme’s of this installment and I can’t wait.


What did I recently finish reading?

30259The other night I finished up the fifth book in The Hollows series by Kim Harrison, For a Few Demons MoreI’ve mentioned this a few times, but I’m really enjoying this series so far. Not only do I love the characters, but the plot of each book is entertaining and interesting enough to keep me reading until I finish each book. In ways it really reminds me of the Dresden Files series by Jim Butcher, which if you have been following my blog for awhile you know is one of my favorites, so I believe that is also a key factor of why I’m zipping my way through this series.


What do I think I’ll read next?

10164126

18335634Next up I’ll be continuing The Hollows series by Kim Harrison with the sixth book, The Outlaw Demon Wails as well as finishing up the Infernal Devices series by Cassandra Clare with the final book, Clockwork Princess.

 

Happy reading! :)

Teaser Tuesdays #35 – April 5th

Teaser Tuesdays

Teaser Tuesdays is a weekly bookish meme hosted by MizB of A Daily RhythmTo play along just follow the rules below!

Rules:

  • Grab your current read
  • Open to a random page
  • Share two (2) “teaser” sentences from somewhere on that page (I usually do a bit more than two)
  • BE CAREFUL NOT TO INCLUDE SPOILERS! (make sure that what you share doesn’t give too much away! You don’t want to ruin the book for others!)
  • Share the title & author, too, so that other TT participants can add the book to their TBR Lists if they like your teasers!

Tonight I will finally be starting  the second book in The Infernal Devices series by Cassandra Clare, Clockwork PrinceI’ve been really into The Hollows series by Kim Harrison recently, so I kept putting this one on hold. But no longer.

My teaser:

10025305

 


The fog was thick, muffling sound and sight. Where it parted, Will Herondale could see the street rising ahead of him, slick and wet and black with rain, and he could hear the voices of the dead.

– Prologue, page 1